DotPhoto | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact Us | Deaths
Daily News in Robinson, Ill. | Crawford County, Illinois

Advertise With Us
Forms to print
Guest Book
Video Library

US and State Elected Officials
Municipal Governments
County Officials
School menus
County Board

home : sports : rotating stories November 25, 2015

10/3/2012 10:00:00 AM
XC boys 6th, girls 14th at Robinson Invite
Sports Editor

Both of Robinson High School's cross country teams finished in the middle of the pack at Thursday's Robinson Invitational, but they finished on opposite ends of that middle group.

Robinson's boys' team finished just outside the top five with a sixth place finish, while the girls placed 14th out of 19 teams in their race.

"We ran really well," RHS head coach Tony Cork said. "There was a lot of good teams and individuals."

In the boys' race, Robinson totaled 196 points, which was well off the pace of champion Shelbyville, who netted just 62. Tolono Unity was second with 88, Charleston was third with 94, Mattoon finished fourth with 128 and Neoga was fifth with 182. Rounding out the field were Olney (209), Fairfield (259), Sullivan (265), Effingham St. Anthony (270), Lawrenceville (283), Teutopolis (286), Mt. Carmel (325), Marshall (372), Newton (389), Effingham (395), Cumberland (439), Dieterich (495) and Paris (528).

Individually, Blake Hale led the way with his second-place finish in the 137-runner field with a time of 15:36.1.

"Blake ran well," Cork said. "I was amazed he ran as well as he did with the humidity, because he is still getting over a cold."

Noah Tennison was next with his 42nd place finish in 17:41.5, while Cole Fiscus finished 47th in 17:46.2. J.B. Chapman finished 52nd in 17:56.1, Wes Wright was 57th in 18:04.7, Shane Stewart was 56th in 18:19.1 and Henry Treadway was 90th in 19:08.7.

Oblong's lone runner, Tyler Jenkins, finished 102nd with a time of 19:435.

Charleston's Riley McInerney won the race with a time of 15:11.1.

In the girls' race, Robinson finished ahead of just five teams with their total of 287 points. Mattoon rolled to an easy win with just 34 points, which included three top-10 finishes. Tolono Unity was second with 113, followed by Marshall (168), Effingham St. Anthony (181), Olney (187), Newton (209), Effingham (218), Teutopolis (227), Lawrenceville (227), Sullivan (228), Charleston (238), Neoga (270) and Mt. Carmel (280). Completing the field were Cumberland (294), Altamont (411), Fairfield (433), Paris (484) and Dieterich (563).

Top finisher for the Lady Maroons was Mickey Shook with her 14th-place effort in 20:28.9. Alyssa Keeler was next in 64th with a time of 22:40.6, followed by Kirstyn Bowen in 68th (22:48), Lauren Erickson in 75th (23:22.5) and Jamie Murphy in 80th (23:34.7)

Also finishing for RHS were Kendra Buchanan (119th 28:28.2) and Mykaela Thomas (122nd 30:11.6).

Mattoon's Megan Shaffer was the overall winner in the girls' race with a time of 19:08.9.

"I was very pleased with how we did," Cork said. "Six of our eight boys had their season or career-best times, while a lot of the girls were very close to their season or career-best times."

Robinson will compete in the Little Illini Conference Meet at Newton Tuesday, Oct. 9, at 4:30 p.m.

2012 Robinson Cross Country Invitational


Team scores - Shelbyville 62, Tolono Unity 88, Charleston 94, Mattoon 128, Neoga 182, Robinson 196, Olney 209, Fairfield 259, Sullivan 265, Effingham St. Anthony 270, Lawrenceville 283, Teutopolis 286, Mt. Carmel 325, Marshall 372, Newton 389, Effingham 395, Cumberland 439, Dieterich 495, Paris 528.

Top 10 individuals - 1. Riley McInerney (Charleston) 15:11.1; 2. Blake Hale (Robinson) 15:36.1; 3. Ben Scamihorn (Marshall) 16:13.4; 4. Taylor Garrett (Charleston) 16:14; 5. Andrew Sharp (Altamont) 16:19.9; 6. Neil Yockey (Shelbyville) 16:20.9; 7. Corbin Kakac (Fairfield) 16:23.4; 8. John Righter (Mattoon) 16:28; 9. Nick Godsell (Tolono Unity) 16:30.4; 10. Andrew Gardewine (Effingham St. Anthony) 16:31.8.

RHS results - 2. Blake Hale 15:36.1; 42. Noah Tennison 17:41.5; 47. Cole Fiscus 17:46.2; 52. J.B. Chapman 17:56.1; 57. Wes Wright 18:04.7; 65. Shane Stewart 18:19.1; 90. Henry Treadway 19:08.7.

OHS results - 102. Tyler Jenkins 19:43.5.


Team scores - Mattoon 34, Tolono Unity 113, Marshall 168, Effingham St. Anthony 181, Olney 187, Newton 209, Effingham 218, Teutopolis 227, Lawrenceville 227, Sullivan 228, Charleston 238, Neoga 270, Mt. Carmel 280, Robinson 287, Cumberland 294, Altamont 411, Fairfield 433, Paris 484, Dieterich 563.

Top 10 individuals - 1. Megan Shaffer (Mattoon) 19:08.9; 2. Molly Yockey (Shelbyville) 19:13.5; 3. Tyra Buss (Mt. Carmel) 19:21.5; 4. Whitney Maninfior (Mattoon) 19:22.6; 5. Mallory Bergbower (Newton) 19:36.3; 6. Leah Hutchison (Cumberland) 19:43.8; 7. Victoria Drake (Mattoon) 19:49; 8. Carly Niebrugge (Newton) 19:51.2; 9. Maisie Lay (Marshall) 19:55.8; 10. Jenna Bingham (Effingham) 19:59.5.

RHS results - 14. Mickey Shook 20:28.9; 64. Alyssa Keeler 22:40.6; 68. Kirstyn Bowen 22:48; 75. Lauren Erickson 23:22.5; 80. Jamie Murphy 23:34.7; 119. Kendra Buchanan 28.28.2; 122. Mykaela Thomas 30:11.6.

Next meet - Robinson will compete in the Little Illini Conference Meet at Newton Tuesday, Oct. 9, at 4:30 p.m.

Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Last Name:
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.

Advanced Search

ExtrasRobinson Living
Site Design and Content Copyright 2015 Robinson Daily News
Software © 1998-2015 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved