Subscribe | Advertise | Contact Us | Deaths | School Menus
Daily News in Robinson, Ill. | Crawford County, Illinois

Deaths
Subscribe
Advertise With Us
Forms to print
Guest Book
Video Library

US and State Elected Officials
Municipal Governments
County Officials
County Board



home : sports : sports
December 15, 2019

11/12/2019 11:51:00 AM
RHS XC boys win Regional, girls 3rd
JOSH BROWN
Sports Editor

Conditions were nowhere near favorable to run a race Saturday (Oct. 26), but that did not seem to affect Robinson High School's cross country teams.

The Maroons and Lady Maroons ran very well despite a heavy downpour that ran throughout their races, as they finished first and third, respectively at the IHSA Class 1A Robinson Regional.

Due to the poor conditions, the race was changed to a road race, which started on the track at RHS, went down through the parking lot of Nuttall Middle School to Rustic Street, then over to Allen and back to end where it began.

"It was a very interesting day to say the least," RHS head coach Tony Cork said. "We are very appreciative to the police, volunteers, coaches and the teams for all their cooperation to help pull that off on a terrible weather day."

In the boys' race, Robinson placed two runners in the top-five on their way to scoring 37 points to coast to the victory. Effingham St. Anthony was second with 62, followed by Marshall (66), Cumberland (117), Teutopolis (143), Lawrenceville-Red Hill (195), Mt. Carmel (221) and Neoga (221) as far as teams that advanced to the Sectional. Chrisman (244), Paris (248), Altamont (250), Dieterich (325) and Hutsonville-Palestine (336) rounded out the field.

Top finisher for RHS was Negus Bogard, who returned from injury to finish second with a time of 15:49. Maverick Wright came in fifth out of 94 runners with a time of 16:12, Koty Amdahl was sixth in 16:22, Parker Middleton finished 15th in 17:21 and Zach Buttolph was 18th in 17:28.

"The boys ran well," Cork said. "Negus did what he could, but he just can't sprint right now. Parker said after the race he actually fell at one point, which was why his time was a bit off, but he still managed to finish 15th."

For Hutsonville-Palestine, Travis Rinard was the top finisher in 43rd with a time of 18:50, while Blake Knoblett finished 79th (20:57), Jacob Pickering was 80th (20:59), Blaine Beabout was 84th (21:17) and Colton Hayes was 87th (21:48).

Individual champion was Flora's Isaac Stanford with a time of 15:47.

In the girls' meet, placed two runners in the top-20 and finished with 106 points, which put them behind only Marshall, who easily won with 23 points and Casey-Westfield, who was second with 98. Also advancing to the Sectional by finishing among the top-seven teams were Teutopolis (111), Cumberland (132), Newton (150), Paris (153) and Effingham St. Anthony (153). Rounding out the field were Neoga (208) and Chrisman (237).

Top finisher for RHS was Leighanna Hamilton with a 12th-place finish in 20:08, while Madi Staley was 15th out of 72 runners with a time of 20:37. Also scoring for RHS were Macy Sutfin in 24th (21:11), Stevee Walker in 32nd (21:40) and Emma Dorfmueller in 41st (22:38).

"The girls all ran their career-best times, which is pretty amazing," Cork said. "I was very pleased with what they did and to finish third is a good accomplishment for them."

Individual champion was Marshall's Isabel Arthur with a time of 18:31.

Robinson will compete in the IHSA Class 1A Effingham St. Anthony Sectional Saturday at 10 a.m.



2019 IHSA Class 1A Cross Country Regional

At Robinson

Boys

Team scores - Robinson 37, Effingham St. Anthony 62, Marshall 66, Cumberland 117, Teutopolis 143, Lawrenceville-Red Hill 195, Mt. Carmel 221, Neoga 221, Chrisman 244, Paris 248, Altamont 250, Dieterich 325, Hutsonville-Palestine 336.

Top 5 individuals - 1. Isaac Stanford (Flora) 15:47; 2. Negus Bogard (Robinson) 15:49; 3. Brian Dust (Effingham St. Anthony) 16:06; 4. Dylan Stillwell (Marshall) 16:08; 5. Maverick Wright (Robinson) 16:12.



Advancing individuals (from non-qualifying teams) - 1. Isaac Stanford (Flora) 15:47; 8. Nick Zwilling (Newton) 16:33; 12. Owen Mahaffey (Newton) 17:09; 24. Ross Petty (Tri-County) 17:45; 31. Eli Johnson (Chrisman) 18:02.



Advancing teams

Robinson (37) - 2. Negus Bogard 15:49; 5. Maverick Wright 16:12; 6. Koty Amdahl 16:22; 15. Parker Middleton 17:21; 18. Zach Buttolph 17:28; 27. Cameron Shew 17:47; 41. Carter Shew 18:49.

Effingham St. Anthony (62) - 3. Brian Dust 16:06; 11. Noah Tegeler 17:00; 17. Ty Wiedman 17:24; 20. Griffen Elder 17:37; 23. Conlan Walsh 17:43; 28. Austin Faber 17:52; 29. Nick Wiedman 17:57.

Marshall (66) - 4. Dylan Stillwell 16:08; 9. Ben Ross 16:45; 14. Eli Hiatt 17:20; 19. Jon Green 17:34; 33. Skylar Simon 18:07; 52. Randall Robinson 19:12; 54. Elijah Strode 19:19.

Cumberland (117) - 7. Michael Carpenter 16:27; 16. Logan Edwards 17:21; 26. Rayce Zike 17:46; 32. Wiley Peters 18:03; 53. Elijah McElravy 19:16; 56. Michael Beaumont 19:26; 63. Jack Pruemer 19:49.

Teutopolis (143) - 21. Cole Probst 17:39; 30. Ethan Weidner 17:58; 34. Brody Mette 18:13; 35. Jack Waldhoff 18:18; 42. Ben Kitten 18:50; 50. Matthew Deters 19:05; 57. Kendall Tabbert 19:35.

Lawrenceville-Red Hill (195) - 13. Brayden Green 17:13; 25. Trevor Parker 17:46; 36. Seth Seitzinger 18:23; 72. Kollin Ramos 20:12; 76. Colin Benson 20:25.

Mt. Carmel (221) - 22. Gehrig Jones 17:41; 38. Boyd Holt 18:29; 45. Jason Miller 18:54; 70. Caleb Woollard 20:04; 73. Caleb Carwile 20:20; 83. Anthony Bleyer 20:17; 89. Chase Keepes 21:56.

Neoga (221) - 10. Brayden Cox 16:57; 46. Anders Beck 18:55; 47. Michael Dietz 18:56; 69. Blake Fairbanks 20:01; 75. Christian Montoya 20:23; 88. Devon Kingery 21:49.



HHS-PHS results - 43. Travis Rinard 18:50; 79. Blake Knoblett 20:57; 80. Jacob Pickering 20:59; 84. Blaine Beabout 21:17; 87. Colton Hayes 21:48.



Girls

Team scores - Marshall 23, Casey-Westfield 98, Robinson 106, Teutopolis 111, Cumberland 132, Newton 150, Paris 153, Effingham St. Anthony 153, Neoga 208, Chrisman 237.

Top 5 individuals - 1. Isabel Arthur (Marshall) 18:31; 2. Brooklyn Bender (Marshall) 18:44; 3. Jasmyn Dittamore (Cumberland) 18:48; 4. Jessica Runde (Teutopolis) 19:09; 5. Emma Gard (Marshall) 19:12.



Advancing individuals (from non-qualifying teams) - 11. Katie Moore (Lawrenceville-Red Hill) 20:02; 12. Ophelia Klein (Lawrenceville-Red Hill) 21:00; 22. Gia Sandoval (Altamont) 21:05; 23. Kylee Phillips (Neoga) 21:07; 29. McKenna Carter (Louisville-North Clay) 21:30.



Advancing teams

Marshall (23) - 1. Isabel Arthur 18:31; 2. Brooklyn Bender 18:44; 5. Emma Gard 19:12; 6. Cailin Morris 19:52; 9. Ally Compton 20:00; 10. Kaelin Wilson 20:00; 47. Maycee Roshel 23:09.

Casey-Westfield (98) - 13. Jasmyn Self 20:18; 16. Payton Ross 20:28; 18. Eva Richardson 20:39; 27. Grace Towles 21:22; 36. Britany Wright 22:13.

Robinson (106) - 12. Leighanna Hamilton 20:08; 15. Madi Staley 20:27; 24. Macy Sutfin 21:11; 32. Stevee Walker 21:40; 41. Emma Dorfmueller 22:38; 45. Julia Gallion 22:48; 54. Marley McKee 23:48.

Teutopolis (111) - 4. Jessica Runde 19:09; 14. Tory Tensen 20:25; 28. Abby Bloemer 21:23; 40. Ella Zumbahlen 22:37; 43. Katie Kingery 22:41; 53. Kylee Hoelscher 23:45; 58. Aubrey Collins 24:33.

Cumberland (132) - 3. Jasmyn Dittamore 18:48; 19. Eve Brown 20:56; 20. Emma Butler 20:56; 46. Morgan Scott 22:59; 62. Olivia Pruemer 25:01.

Newton (150) - 7. Abby Stone 19:55; 33. Claire Carr 21:44; 37. Lucy Yager 22:17; 49. Taylor Slough 23:23; 51. Eliza Bierman 23:26.

Paris (153) - 8. Kaitlyn Coombes 20:00; 39. Trinity Tingley 22:30; 42. Sarah Wells 22:39; 44. Madyson Rigdon 22:44; 48. Annalise Littleton 23:13; 63. Mallory Pine 25:23.

Effingham St. Anthony (153) - 17. Rilie Willenborg 20:39; 25. Katerine Slaughter 21:16; 26. Riley Guy 21:22; 52. Audrey Niebrugge 23:31; 56. Jessica Wilson 24:19; 69. Abby Dietzen 27:36.





Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search



ExtrasVideo LibraryLife
Site Design and Content Copyright 2019 Robinson Daily News
Software © 1998-2019 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved