DotPhoto | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact Us | Deaths
Daily News in Robinson, Ill. | Crawford County, Illinois

Deaths
Subscribe
Advertise With Us
Forms to print
Guest Book
Video Library

US and State Elected Officials
Municipal Governments
County Officials
County Board



home : sports : sports
June 18, 2018

6/5/2018 10:49:00 AM
PH's Bogard, RHS 3200 relay place at state
JOSH BROWN
Sports Editor

Another solid day on the track for Crawford County netted a trio of top-10 finishes and points for both teams represented at the IHSA Class 1A Boys Track State Finals in Charleston Saturday (May 26).

Palestine-Hutsonville's Negus Bogard placed in one event and barely missed out on placing in another.

Bogard started his day with a fifth-place finish in a field of 31 runners in the 3200 with a time of 9:49.20. He then competed in the 1600, where he placed 10th out of 12 runners competing in the finals with a time of 4:33.03, just a little over a second shy of ninth-place and another medal.

Meanwhile, Robinson's 3200 relay team of Lukas Baird, Zach Buttolph, Wyatt Bonnell and Kobe Lorance finished ninth out of 12 teams running with a time of 8:18.52.

Bogard's performance in the 3200 netted his team five points, which placed Palestine-Hutsonville in a tie for 49th out of 76 teams that scored in the meet. Meanwhile, Robinson earned one point and tied for 71st in the team standings.



2018 IHSA Class 1A Boys Track State Finals

At O'Brien Stadium, Eastern Illinois University, Charleston

Team scores - Colfax Ridgeview 50, Rockford Christian 44, Rushville-Industry 37, Carthage (Illini West) 35, Warrensburg-Latham 33, Pleasant Plains 31.50, Forreston 27, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 26, Macon (Meridian) 24, Madison 24, Sterling Newman Central Catholic 24, Lena-Winslow 22, Tuscola 19, Morrison 18, Altamont 16, Chicago F.W. Parker 16, Tri-County 16, Warsaw 16, Athens 15, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 14, Williamsville 13, Catlin (Salt Fork) 12, Glasford (Illini Bluffs) 12, Chicago Hope Academy 11, Erie 10, Farmington 10, Galva 10, Mt. Pulaski 10, St. Joseph-Ogden 10, Westmont 10, Oregon 9, Spring Valley Hall 9, Argenta-Oreana 8, Belleville Althoff Catholic 8, Chicago Leo 8, DuQuoin 8, Elmwood 8, Aledo (Mercer County) 7, Auburn 7, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 7, Kewanee Wethersfield 7, Lawrenceville 7, Pittsfield 7, Riverton 7, Shelbyville 7, Bloomington Central Catholic 6.50, Liberty 6, Nashville 6, Elgin (St. Edward) 5, Knoxville 5, Palestine-Hutsonville 5, Sullivan 5, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 5, El Paso-Gridley 4, Melrose Park (Walther Christian) 4, Sesser-Valier 4, Tremont 4, Chicago Providence St. Mel 3, Seneca 3, Trenton Wesclin 3, Vandalia 3, Carlinville 2.5, Lowpoint-Washburn 2.5, Breese Mater Dei 2, Chicago Latin 2, Elgin Harvest Christian Academy 2, Elgin Westminster Christian 2, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 2, Newark 2, Vienna 2, Casey-Westfield 1, New Athens 1, Pecatonica 1,

Robinson 1, Watseka 1, Winnebago 1.



Individual Results

3200

1. John McNabola (Chicago F.W Parker) 9:24.68; 2. Logan Hall (Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) 9:25.14; 3. Wyatt McIntyre (Athens) 9:33.29; 4. Javon Watkins (Madison) 9:48.18; 5. Negus Bogard (Palestine-Hutsonville) 9:49.20; 6. Noah Smith (El Paso-Gridley) 9:49.72; 7. Christopher Collett (Seneca) 9:51.16; 8. Luke Goebel (Breese Mater Dei) 9:52.27; 9. Trevor Dunkel (Elmwood) 9:53.18; 10. Cort Ross (Casey-Westfield) 9:53.37; 11. Shay Hafner (Sterling Newman Central Catholic) 9:54.39; 12. Dalton Ellingboe (Warsaw) 9:54.81; 13. Wyatt Wolfersberger (St. Joseph-Ogden) 9:55.62; 14. Justin Mumford (Trenton Wesclin) 9:56.46; 15. Trey Houmes (Hoopeston Area) 10:07.42; 16. Isaiah Ditta (Clifton Central) 10:07.45; 17. Steven Melin (Pleasant Plains) 10:11.49; 18. Layton Hall (Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) 10:13.93; 19. Drew Guimond (Downs Tri-Valley) 10:17.67; 20. Caelin Foley (Galva) 10:19.25; 21. Tristan Olpin (Rockford Keith Country Day) 10:22.64; 22. Ty Barbre (Carmi) 10:26.65; 23. Luke Brewer (Cerro Gordo) 10:26.99; 24. D'Artagnon Beaver (Rockford Christian) 10:28.15; 25. Alfredo MacLaughlin (Chicago DePaul College Prep) 10:28.22; 26. Ben Deneve (Erie) 10:29.82; 27. Caleb Mitchell (Elmhurst Timothy Christian) 10:37.22; 28. Luke Hoffman (Elmwood) 10:43.54; 29. Aryan Lalwani (Urbana University High) 10:49.17; 30. Elijah Burns (Glen Carbon Father McGivney) 11:04.92; 31. Liam Oliver (Pinckneyville) 11:40.05.



1600

1. Logan Hall (Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) 4:22.45; 2. Wyatt McIntyre (Athens) 4:22.93; 3. Eli Ten Eyck (Pittsfield) 4:23.17; 4. John McNabola (Chicago F.W Parker) 4:25.69; 5. Ian Hussung (Oregon) 4:26.33; 6. Brent Brunner (Rockford Christian) 4:29.23; 7. Reiss Wegman (Trenton Wesclin) 4:30.65; 8. Mathew Olech (Elgin Harvest Christian Academy) 4:31.88; 9. Javon Watkins (Madison) 4:32.21; 10. Negus Bogard (Palestine-Hutsonville) 4:33.03; 11. Christopher Collett (Seneca) 4:34.35; 12. Trevor Dunkel (Elmwood) 4:40.09.



3200 Relay

1. Morrison 8:00.59; 2. Pleasant Plains 8:06.14; 3. Elmwood 8:08.50; 4. Tuscola 8:09.38; 5. Rockford Christian 8:10.76; 6. Tremont 8:13.89; 7. Williamsville 8:16.43; 8. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 8:17.30; 9. Robinson (Lukas Baird, Zach Buttolph, Wyatt Bonnell, Kobe Lorance) 8:18.52; 10. Salt Fork 8:19.51; 11. Elgin Harvest Christian Academy 8:21.50; 12. Urbana University High 8:22.03.









Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search




ExtrasLife
Site Design and Content Copyright 2018 Robinson Daily News
Software © 1998-2018 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved