DotPhoto | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact Us | Deaths | School Menus
Daily News in Robinson, Ill. | Crawford County, Illinois

Deaths
Subscribe
Advertise With Us
Forms to print
Guest Book
Video Library

US and State Elected Officials
Municipal Governments
County Officials
County Board



home : sports : sports
May 23, 2018

5/17/2018 10:32:00 AM
Maroons finish 4th at Big Trojan Invite
JOSH BROWN
Sports Editor

A solid effort against a strong field netted Robinson High School's boys' track team a fourth-place finish out of 11 teams at the Big Trojan Invitational in Charleston Wednesday (May 9).

Robinson won two events and finished the meet with 65.5 points, placing them behind only Effingham (129), Mattoon (102.5) and Mt. Zion (96.5), while rounding out the field were Paris (65), Charleston (64.5), Cumberland (48), Lincoln (44), Casey-Westfield (37), Olney (31) and Marshall (16).

Leading the way for RHS was Alex Weber, who won the discus (135-9.5), while also placing sixth in the triple jump (38-7) and eighth in the shot put (43-2), while also winning was the 3200 relay team of Lukas Baird, Trayton Tragesser, Zach Buttolph and Kobe Lorance (8:34.26).

Robinson did not have any second-place finishes, but placing third were Branton Scott in the discus (126-3.5) and Grayson Wolf in the 110 hurdles (15.59).

Also for RHS, Lorance finished fourth in the 400 (54.11), Maverick Wright was fourth in the 1600 (4:58.60) and fifth in the 3200 (10:47.57), Luke Tingley finished fifth in the 100 (11.74), as did the 1600 relay team of Jake Servison, Baird, Buttolph and Lorance (3:44.87), the 800 relay team of Kasey Cornwell, Trent Rodgers, Tyler Beard and Tingley was sixth (1:38.99), Gabe Shotwell tied for seventh in the pole vault (10-0), Riley Simpson was seventh in the long jump (18-1.5), J.D. Caballero finished eighth in the 300 hurdles (49.28) and ninth in the 110 hurdles (20.13), Koty Amdahl was ninth in the 3200 (11:12.99) and 12th in the 1600 (5:21.66), the 400 relay team of Cornwell, Rodgers, Beard and Tingley was 10th (47.46), Simpson also finished 10th in the 100 (12.03) and 12th in the 200 (24.99), Scott was 11th in the shot put (38-4), Servison finished 13th in the 400 (57.82) and Parker Middleton was 17th in the 800 (2:31.49).





2018 Big Trojan Invitational

At Charleston

Team scores - Effingham 129, Mattoon 102.5, Mt. Zion 96.5, Robinson 65.5, Paris 65, Charleston 64.5, Cumberland 48, Lincoln 44, Casey-Westfield 37, Olney 31, Marshall 16.



100 - 1. Terrance Hill (E) 10.94; 2. Braden Hasty (E) 11.26; 3. Ryan Yaw (CU) 11.49; 4. Parker Gann (P) 11.64; 5. Luke Tingley (R) 11.74; 6. Marty Maas (L) 11.76; 7. Tucker Overton (MAT) 11.81; 8. Cameron Howard (O) 11.88.

200 - 1. Michael Brown (MAT) 23.57; 2. Ryan Yaw (CU) 23.60; 3. Parker Gann (P) 23.67; 4. Braden Hasty (E) 23.77; 5. Myles Gerhardt (CU) 23.83; 6. Tristin Duncan (E) 24.16; 7. Brandon Sweitzer (L) 24.27; 8. Colby Kindred (P) 24.42.

400 - 1. Ky'Sean Green (CH) 51.04; 2. Clayton Cramsey (E) 52.36; 3. Blake Currey (CW) 53.72; 4. Kobe Lorance (R) 54.11; 5. Josh Hoh (CH) 54.44; 6. Mitchell Kremer (MAT) 54.81; 7. Zeel Patel (E) 55.67; 8. Owen Powell (O) 56.16

800 - 1. Nick Oakley (CH) 1:59.56; 2. Mitchell Kremer (MAT) 2:00.66; 3. Blake Jones (L) 2:01.73; 4. Mason Jones (MZ) 2:06.97; 5. Jake Shumaker (MZ) 2:09.25; 6. Alan Millis (P) 2:11.94; 7. Rayce Zike (CU) 2:12.69; 8. Gavin Kirby (O) 2:14.25.

1600 - 1. Blake Jones (L) 4:42.97; 2. Carson Fenton (MZ) 4:46.48; 3. Blake Sutherland (CU) 4:53.98; 4. Maverick Wright (R) 4:58.60; 5. Johnnie Mass (MZ) 4:59.49; 6. Barak Berger (O) 5:02.57; 7. Dylan Stillwell (MAR) 5:09.52; 8. Alan Millis (P) 5:11.05.

3200 - 1. Cort Ross (CW) 10:07.38; 2. Austin Ames (CH) 10:15.95; 3. Max Klebe (MZ) 10:35.26; 4. Kort McClellan (CU) 10:39.06; 5. Maverick Wright (R) 10:47.57; 6. Aaron Emmerich (MAT) 10:55.97; 7. Cade Baker (MZ) 11:05.16; 8. Alfredo Lopez (E) 11:07.32.

110 hurdles - 1. Justus Donaldson (MAT) 15.19; 2. Kyle Carver (CW) 15.46; 3. Grayson Wolf (R) 15.59; 4. Caleb Mullenix (P) 16.01; 5. Peyton Blanton (O) 16.32; 6. Jacob Weder (MAT) 16.40; 7. Holden Lewis (E) 18.52; 8. Brice Labaumes (CU) 18.54.

300 hurdles - 1. John Silva (MZ) 43.50; 2. Caleb Mullenix (P) 44.92; 3. Justus Donaldson (MAT) 45.11; 4. Holden Lewis (E) 45.68; 5. Adam Gotschall (CH) 46.13; 6. Brice Labaume (CU) 48.42; 7. Colin Branson (CW) 49.01; 8. J.D Caballero (R) 49.28.

400 relay - 1. Effingham 43.96; 2. Mt. Zion 45.64; 3. Casey-Westfield 45.99; 4. Cumberland 46.16; 5. Olney 46.36; 6. Mattoon 46.77; 7. Charleston 46.82; 8. Paris 46.83.

800 relay - 1. Mt. Zion 1:34.59; 2. Paris 1:36.05; 3. Lincoln 1:36.66; 4. Mattoon 1:37.02; 5. Cumberland 1:38.81; 6. Robinson (Kasey Cornwell, Trent Rodgers, Tyler Beard, Luke Tingley) 1:38.99.

1600 relay - 1. Charleston 3:29.09; 2. Effingham 3:32.27; 3. Mt. Zion 3:40.42; 4. Marshall 3:41.68; 5. Robinson (Jake Servison, Lukas Baird, Zach Buttolph, Kobe Lorance) 3:44.87; 6. Paris 3:44.95; 7. Mattoon 3:48.56; 8. Lincoln 3:52.04.

3200 relay - 1. Robinson (Lukas Baird, Trayton Tragesser, Zach Buttolph, Kobe Lorance) 8:34.26; 2. Marshall 8:40.64; 3. Mt. Zion 8:50.15; 4. Effingham 8:57.55; 5. Mattoon 8:58.73; 6. Olney 8:59.91; 7. Charleston 9:14.39; 8. Paris 9:26.81.

High jump - 1. Kody Line (E) 6-2; 2. Jacob Weder (MAT) 6-0; 3. Griffin Irby (MZ) 5-8; 3. Ethan Grasl (MAT) 5-8; 5. Colton Underwood (P) 5-6; 6. Memphis Waggoner (CU) 5-6; 6. Adam Gotschall (CH) 5-6; 8. Jordan Duenas (O) 5-6.

Pole vault - 1. Alec Morrissey (E) 14-0; 2. Dayton Black (CH) 14-0; 3. Hunter Hartwig (MZ) 12-0; 4. Jed Eaton (MAT) 11-6; 5. Levi Seitzinger (O) 11-0; 6. Reid McNeill (MZ) 10-6; 7. Gabe Shotwell (R) 10-0; 7. Wyatt Brant (CU) 10-0.

Long jump - 1. Kody Line (E) 19-11; 2. Tristin Duncan (E) 19-10; 3. Michael Brown (MAT) 19-7.5; 4. D.J. Fessant (P) 19-7; 5. Lance Podbelsek (L) 18-9.5; 6. Joseph Dalpoas (L) 18-6; 7. Riley Simpson (R) 18-1.5; 8. Dustin Creeh (P) 17-11.

Triple jump - 1. D.J. Fessant (P) 43-6.5; 2. Lance Podbelsek (L) 42-1; 3. Jacob Miller (E) 41-4; 4. Jordan Duenas (O) 41-1.5; 5. Sutton Dunn (O) 38-8.5; 6. Alex Weber (R) 38-7; 7. Michael Brown (MAT) 38-6; 8. Joseph Dalpoas (L) 37-0.

Shot put - 1. Harley Russell (MZ) 50-4.5; 2. Matthew Robinson (E) 47-9; 3. Frank Schniederjon (E) 47-1.5; 4. Payton Smith (MAT) 45-4; 5. Gunner Runyon (MAT) 44-10; 6. Matt Pladers (MZ) 44-7; 7. Spencer Barringer (CH) 44-4; 8. Alex Weber (R) 43-2.

Discus - 1. Alex Weber (R) 135-9.5; 2. Payton Smith (MAT) 134-1; 3. Branton Scott (R) 126-3.5; 4. Nate Fouty (CW) 121-1; 5. Ben Schuette (E) 120-0; 6. Cooper Block (P) 110-11; 7. Spencer Barringer (CH) 109-11; 8. Nathan Smith (MAR) 109-10.







Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search




ExtrasLife
Site Design and Content Copyright 2018 Robinson Daily News
Software © 1998-2018 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved