DotPhoto | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact Us | Deaths
Daily News in Robinson, Ill. | Crawford County, Illinois

Deaths
Subscribe
Advertise With Us
Forms to print
Guest Book
Video Library

US and State Elected Officials
Municipal Governments
County Officials
County Board



home : sports : sports
May 27, 2018

5/16/2018 9:03:00 AM
OHS girls 2nd, PH 4th at LOVC meet
Pal-Hut boys finish 5th, OHS boys 10th
JOSH BROWN
Sports Editor

Girls' teams fared better than the boys at the Little Okaw Valley Conference Track meet in Arthur Friday (May 4).

Both Oblong and Palestine-Hutsonville's girls' teams had top-four finishes, with the Lady Panthers taking second and the Lady Pioneers coming in fourth.

Cumberland won the meet with 127 points, followed by Oblong (88), Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond (82), Palestine-Hutsonville (65), Tri-County (60), Villa Grove-Heritage (35), Okaw Valley (25), Arcola (21), Argenta-Oreana (17), Sangamon Valley (17), Cerro Gordo-Bement (16) and Decatur Lutheran (1).

Finishing first for Oblong were Valerie Gorgen in the 800 (2:36.93), Sophia Allen (5:52.12), Shyanna Chapman in the discus (117-4) and the team of Allen, Klara Meyer, Siri Vudhananda and Gorgen, who won the 1600 relay (4:36.42) and 3200 relay (10:52.09).

Oblong did not have any second-place finishers, but got third-place efforts from Shalyn Fear in the 100 (14.07) and 100 hurdles (18.92), Meyer in the 400 (1:08.60), Gorgen in the 300 hurdles (53.89) and Shayla Allen in the pole vault (6-6).

For Palestine-Hutsonville, their wins came from Summer Agan in the shot put (33-8) and the 800 relay team of Megan Funk, Paige Matthews, Megan Burton and Mandi Alspach (1:57.32), while finishing second were Alspach in the high jump (4-10) and Kendra Biggs in the shot put (33-6.5).

The Lady Pioneers also got third-place efforts from Alspach in the 200 (29.03), Agan in the discus (91-7) and the 400 relay team of Funk, Matthews, Burton and Alspach (55.19).

In the boys' meet, Palestine-Hutsonville came in fifth with 54 points, while Oblong tied for 10th with Decatur Lutheran with 14 points apiece. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond won the meet with 95 points, while completing the top four were Arcola (75), Cumberland (66) and Sangamon Valley (55). Rounding out the field were Cerro Gordo-Bement (54), Tri-County (51), Villa Grove-Heritage (31), Argenta-Oreana (27) and Okaw Valley (1).

Chase Knoblett led Palestine-Hutsonville with wins in the 110 hurdles (16.31) and 300 hurdles (42.84), while Negus Bogard was second in the 1600 (4:38.40) and 3200 (10:02.81) and Nick Booth was third in the long jump (20-6.25).

Oblong's points came from Trey Potts, who won the discus (134-11), along with fifth-place finishes from Jared Bailey in the 110 hurdles (20.03) and Garrett Tracy in the high jump (5-4).



2018 Little Okaw Valley Conference Track Meet

At Arthur

Girls

Team scores - Cumberland 127, Oblong 88, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 82, Palestine-Hutsonville 65, Tri-County 60, Villa Grove-Heritage 35, Okaw Valley 25, Arcola 21, Argenta-Oreana 17, Sangamon Valley 17, Cerro Gordo-Bement 16, Decatur Lutheran 1.



100 - 1. Kaylenn Hunt (TC) 13.10; 2. Katelyn Yaw (C) 13.60; 3. Shalyn Fear (O) 14.07; 4. Megan Funk (PH) 14.10; 5. Ellie Strader (A) 14.20; 6. Ashley Dennis (SV) 14.30.

200 - 1. Kaylenn Hunt (TC) 27.31; 2. Katelyn Yaw (C) 28.61; 3. Mandi Alspach (PH) 29.03; 4. Graciela Leal (A) 29.68; 5. Christina Finkel (VGH) 30.18; 6. Abi Duzan (ALAH) 30.34.

400 - 1. Hannah Wallen (ALAH) 1:03.10; 2. Morgan Gerhardt (C) 1:05.97; 3. Klara Meyer (O) 1:08.60; 4. Riley Brandenburg (CGB) 1:09.94; 5. Anna Wooters (OV) 1:10; 6. Jessica Ellis (OV) 1:12.14.

800 - 1. Valerie Gorgen (O) 2:36.93; 2. Melia Eskew (TC) 2:38.56; 3. Jasmyn Dittamore (C) 2:39.21; 4. Sydney Budd (SV) 2:44.75; 5. Ale Mendoza (A) 2:48.11; 6. Leah Brown (C) 2:51.31.

1600 - 1. Sophia Allen (O) 5:52.12; 2. Jasmyn Dittamore (C) 5:53.09; 3. Melia Eskew (TC) 6:01.05; 4. Victoria Ault (C) 6:01.90; 5. Hope Gantz (AO) 6:20.57; 6. Sarah Anderson (AO) 6:25.67.

3200 - 1. Jasmyn Dittamore (C) 12:50.91; 2. Victoria Ault (C) 13:06.02; 3. Julia Mickler (TC) 13:16.42; 4. Makenna Green (ALAH) 13:45.30; 5. Sarah Anderson (AO) 14:19.38; 6. Belle Kemp (O) 14:57.69.

100 hurdles - 1. Kenli Nettles (ALAH) 15.79; 2. Macie Fleshner (OV) 18.10; 3. Shalyn Fear (O) 18.92; 4. Jessi Shobe (C) 19.07; 5. Daisy Whitaker (AO) 19.96; 6. Kaylee Pettigrew (PH) 20.16.

300 hurdles - 1. Kenli Nettles (ALAH) 46.23; 2. Jessi Shobe (C) 53.62; 3. Valerie Gorgen (O) 53.89; 4. Daisy Whitaker (AO) 54.95; 5. Shalyn Fear (O) 56.07; 6. Alyssa Montes (DL) 56.09.

400 relay - 1. Cumberland 54.41; 2. Arcola 55.09; 3. Palestine-Hutsonville (Megan Funk, Paige Matthews, Megan Burton, Mandi Alspach) 55.19; 4. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 55.64; 5. Villa Grove-Heritage 55.69; 6. Okaw Valley 55.88.

800 relay - 1. Palestine-Hutsonville (Megan Funk, Paige Matthews, Megan Burton, Mandi Alspach) 1:57.32; 2. Villa Grove-Heritage 1:59.47; 3. Okaw Valley 1:59.84; 4. Arcola 2:00.56; 5. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 2:00.83; 6. Cumberland 2:01.84.

1600 relay - 1. Oblong (Sophia Allen, Klara Meyer, Siri Vudhananda, Valerie Gorgen) 4:36.42; 2. Cumberland 4:43.24; 3. Okaw Valley 4:46.38; 4. Sangamon Valley 4:47.67; 5. Villa Grove-Heritage 4:54.26; 6. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 4:54.84.

3200 relay - 1. Oblong (Sophia Allen, Klara Meyer, Siri Vudhananda, Valerie Gorgen) 10:52.09; 2. Cumberland 11:24.21; 3. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 11:41.28; 4. Sangamon Valley 12:06.30; 5. Argenta-Oreana 12:16.40; 6. Villa Grove-Heritage 13:00.09.

High jump - 1. Kenli Nettles (ALAH) 5-6; 2. Mandi Alspach (PH) 4-10; 3. Liberty Floyd (VGH) 4-10; 4. Autumn Gordon (SV) 4-8; 5. Grayce Hightshoe (PH) 4-4.

Pole vault - 1. Morgan Gerhardt (C) 8-0; 2. Elise Hemmen (C) 7-0; 3. Shayla Allen (O) 6-6; 4. Chassey Lingafelter (O) 6-0.

Long jump - 1. Hannah Wallen (ALAH) 16-4.75; 2. Kaylenn Hunt (TC) 16-4; 3. Samantha Campbell (VGH) 14-8.5; 4. Riley Brandenburg (CGB) 14-8.25; 5. Hannah Foran (CGB) 14-7.5; 6. Anna Wooters (OV) 14-5.75.

Triple jump - Kenli Nettles (ALAH) 35-5.25; 2. Katelyn Yaw (C) 33-4; 3. Kaylenn Hunt (TC) 30-10; 4. Riley Brandenburg (30-8.25); 5. Hannah Foran (CGB) 30-1; 6. Camryn Mendenhall (O) 29-9.

Shot put - 1. Summer Agan (PH) 33-8; 2. Kendra Biggs (PH) 33-6.5; 3. Kiersten Price-Wilson (TC) 32-1; 4. Hannah Angell (AO) 31-6; 5. Tyra Wingler (ALAH) 29-8.5; 6. Ella Hopkins (A) 29-2.

Discus - 1. Shyanna Chapman (O) 117-4; 2. Madison Burwell (VGH) 94-7; 3. Summer Agan (PH) 91-7; 4. Kendra Biggs (PH) 88-3; 5. Tyra Wingler (ALAH) 87-9; 6. Morgan Scott (C) 84-0.



Boys

Team scores - Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 95, Arcola 75, Cumberland 66, Sangamon Valley 55, Palestine-Hutsonville 54, Cerro Gordo-Bement 54, Tri-County 51, Villa Grove-Heritage 31, Argenta-Oreana 27, Oblong 14, Decatur Lutheran 14, Okaw Valley 1.



100 - 1. Makail Stanley (AO) 11.27; 2. Braden Wickline (SV) 11.74; 3. Brady Greenwood (CGB) 11.75; 4. Chase Knoblett (PH) 11.77; 5. Nick Booth (PH) 11.79; 6. Kyler Walcher (DL) 11.90.

200 - 1. Braden Wickline (SV) 23.42; 2. Trevor Reberger (VGH) 23.75; 3. Wes McDermith (CGB) 23.77; 4. Kyler Walcher (DL) 23.95; 5. Brady Greenwood (CGB) 23.99; 6. Myles Gerhardt (C) 24.09.

400 - 1. Makail Stanley (AO) 51.65; 2. Myles Gerhardt (C) 52.30; 3. Sam Crane (A) 52.65; 4. Kobe Wells (ALAH) 52.75; 5. Tim Winters (CGB) 53.92; 6. Conner Strader (A) 55.04.

800 - 1. Colin Budd (ALAH) 2:02.80; 2. Austin Romine (ALAH) 2:04.02; 3. Johnny Martin (SV) 2:07.26; 4. Luke Brewer (CGB) 2:08.83; 5. Nathan More (PH) 2:09.43; 6. Levi Coonce (TC) 2:10.80.

1600 - 1. Logan Hall (ALAH) 4:22.65; 2. Negus Bogard (PH) 4:38.40; 3. Austin Romine (ALAH) 4:45.66; 4. Luke Brewer (CGB) 4:49.56; 5. Nathan More (PH) 4:50.10; 6. Blake Sutherland (C) 4:56.05.

3200 - 1. Logan Hall (ALAH) 9:25.45; 2. Negus Bogard (PH) 10:02.81; 3. Layton Hall (ALAH) 10:07.26; 4. Luke Brewer (CGB) 10:19.86; 5. Kort McClellan (C) 10:37.55; 6. Blake Sutherland (C) 10:48.46.

110 hurdles - 1. Chase Knoblett (PH) 16.31; 2. Brice Labaume (C) 18.51; 3. Austin Langellier (VGH) 19.06; 4. Michael Iversen (SV) 19.70; 5. Jared Bailey (O) 20.03; 6. Avery Pierson (SV) 20.76.

300 hurdles - 1. Chase Knoblett (PH) 42.84; 2. Eusebio Briseno (ALAH) 43.47; 3. Ivan Franco (A) 45.77; 4. Brice Labaume (C) 46.49; 5. Gage Taylor-Barker (CGB) 47.56; 6. Aiden Stewart (ALAH) 48.63.

400 relay - 1. Arcola 45.65; 2. Cumberland 46.20; 3. Argenta-Oreana 46.28; 4. Villa Grove-Heritage 47.15; 5. Tri-County 47.43; 6. Sangamon Valley 47.60.

800 relay - 1. Cerro Gordo-Bement 1:33.60; 2. Decatur Lutheran (1:38.17); 3. Sangamon Valley 1:39.14; 4. Villa Grove-Heritage 1:39.17; 5. Cumberland 1:39.59; 6. Argenta-Oreana 1:40.14.

1600 relay - 1. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 3:31.37; 2. Arcola 3:36.65; 3. Cumberland 3:40.19; 4. Cerro Gordo-Bement 3:41.96; 5. Palestine-Hutsonville (Evan Holscher, Chase Knoblett, Nathan More, Negus Bogard) 3:44.36; 6. Decatur Lutheran 3:45.95.

3200 relay - 1. Arcola 8:46.65; 2. Sangamon Valley 8:54.61; 3. Cerro Gordo-Bement 9:10.21; 4. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 9:19.17; 5. Cumberland 9:32.68; 6. Okaw Valley 9:46.96.

High jump - 1. Kobe Wells (ALAH) 6-4; 2. Luke Spencer (A) 6-2; 3. Tyson Magee (C) 6-0; 4. Memphis Waggoner (C) 5-10; 5. Garrett Tracy (O) 5-4; 6. Jachin Wease (SV) 5-4; 6. Greg Fluelen (SV) 5-4.

Pole vault - 1. Wyatt Brant (C) 10-0.

Long jump - 1. Ramsey Hunt (TC) 21-1; 2. Mario Cortez (A) 20-8.5; 3. Nick Booth (PH) 20-6.25; 4. Wes McDermith (CGB) 20-4.5; 5. Luke Spencer (A) 20-2; 6. Ierik Sorensen (VGH) 18-11.

Triple jump - 1. Ramsey Hunt (TC) 45-6; 2. Kobe Wells (ALAH) 41-2; 3. Diego Perez (A) 40-3; 4. Mario Cortez (A) 40-1; 5. Ierik Sorensen (VGH) 38-4.5; 6. Save Wanasinchai (C) 34-8.

Shot put - 1. Max Cox (TC) 50-10.5; 2. Donovan Smith (TC) 46-1.25; 3. Chase Burwell (VGH) 43-9.5; 4. Caleb Rutherford (SV) 42-7.75; 5. Hugo Garza (A) 41-11.5; 6. T.J. Cox (C) 40-2.

Discus - 1. Trey Potts (O) 134-11; 2. Donovan Smith (TC) 129-10; 3. Caleb Rutherford (SV) 128-4; 4. Hugo Garza (A) 127-1; 5. Max Cox (TC) 117-10; 6. Damien Anderson (C) 115-11.







Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search




ExtrasLife
Site Design and Content Copyright 2018 Robinson Daily News
Software © 1998-2018 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved