DotPhoto | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact Us | Deaths
Daily News in Robinson, Ill. | Crawford County, Illinois

Deaths
Subscribe
Advertise With Us
Forms to print
Guest Book
Video Library

US and State Elected Officials
Municipal Governments
County Officials
County Board



home : sports : sports August 19, 2017

6/2/2017 10:06:00 AM
LTC baseball, softball players earn accolades
JOSH BROWN
Sports Editor

Several Lincoln Trail College athletes were recognized recently for their achievements on the field this past season by receiving all-conference and/or all-region accolades.

Lincoln Trail had three baseball players earn All-Great Rivers Athletic Conference honors and two receive All-Region 24 recognition, while the softball team had one representative on each squad.

In baseball, first baseman Raul Hernandez not only made the All-GRAC team, but he was named Player of the Year in the league as well.

Hernandez hit .410 this season (73-178), including 16 home runs, 11 doubles, one triple, 71 runs batted in and 59 runs scored.

Also making the All-GRAC team were outfielder Jordan Brewer and third baseman Coby Taylor.

Brewer posted a .365 average (66-181) with eight home runs, nine doubles, two triples, 43 runs scored and 39 runs batted in, while Taylor finished the season with a .333 average (47-141), including 10 home runs, eight doubles, one triple, 48 runs batted in and 30 runs scored.

Hernandez and Brewer were also named to the All-Region 24 team and Hernandez was named Region 24 Player of the Year.

In softball, Sadie Baugh was selected to the All-Region 24 team, while also being named GRAC Freshman of the Year.

She finished her freshman season with a .474 batting average (83-175), which included 11 home runs, 27 doubles, 54 runs scored and 50 runs batted in.



2017 All-Great Rivers Athletic Conference Baseball Team

Name School

Marshall Gilbert John A. Logan

Cody Grosse John A. Logan

Zach Haake John A. Logan

Trent Johnson John A. Logan

Logan Kaletha John A. Logan

Nick Bates Kaskaskia

Adam Cox Lake Land

Jordan Brewer Lincoln Trail

Raul Hernandez Lincoln Trail

Coby Taylor Lincoln Trail

Jayden Beshears Olney Central

Renton Poole Olney Central

Braden Scott Olney Central

Ian Walters Rend Lake

Blake Johnson Shawnee

Keegan Baxmeyer Southwestern Illinois

Romero Harris Wabash Valley

Max Roberts Wabash Valley

David Rodriguez Wabash Valley



Pitcher of the Year - Renton Poole (Olney Central)

Player of the Year - Raul Hernandez (Lincoln Trail)

Freshman of the Year - Cameron Touchette (John A. Logan)

Coach of the Year - Kyle Suprenent (John A. Logan), Rob Fornier (Wabash Valley)



2017 All-Region 24 Baseball Team

Name School

Marshall Gilbert John A. Logan

Cody Grosse John A. Logan

Trent Johnson John A. Logan

Cameron Touchette John A. Logan

Jordan Brewer Lincoln Trail

Raul Hernandez Lincoln Trail

Jordan Cozart Olney Central

Renton Poole Olney Central

Blake Johnson Shawnee

Keegan Baxmeyer Southwestern Illinois

Max Roberts Wabash Valley

David Rodriguez Wabash Valley



Player of the Year - Raul Hernandez (Lincoln Trail)



2017 All-Great Rivers Athletic Conference Softball Team

Name School

Katie Kuester Olney Central

Deidra Holzhauer Kaskaskia

Katie Sandusky John A. Logan

Jordyn Smith John A. Logan

Lauren Talton John A. Logan

Samantha Valentine Lake Land

Tegan Murphy Lake Land

Breya Cooper Rend Lake

Jessica Prange Rend Lake

MiKayla Thompson Southeastern Illinois

Jade Montgomery Wabash Valley

Lacey Wilzbacher Wabash Valley





MVP - Emily Oestrich (Lake Land), Natalie David (Wabash Valley)

Freshman of the Year - Sadie Baugh (Lincoln Trail)

Coach of the Year - Paul Schnarre (Wabash Valley), Nick Nelson (Lake Land)



2017 All-Region 24 Softball Team

Battery

Name School

Emily Oestrich Lake Land

Jade Montgomery Wabash Valley

Nicole Short John A. Logan

Megan Eder Wabash Valley

Hannah Shirley Wabash Valley



Infield

Name School

Lacey Wilzbacher Wabash Valley

Samantha Valentine Lake Land

Jordyn Smith John A. Logan

Lauren Talton John A. Logan

Mallory Rutz Wabash Valley



Outfield

Name School

Natalie David Wabash Valley

Breya Cooper Rend Lake

Destinee Miles Wabash Valley

Haley Short Lake Land



DP

Name School

Tegan Murphy Lake Land

Sadie Baugh Lincoln Trail







Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search




ExtrasRobinson Living
Site Design and Content Copyright 2017 Robinson Daily News
Software © 1998-2017 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved