DotPhoto | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact Us | Deaths
Daily News in Robinson, Ill. | Crawford County, Illinois

Deaths
Subscribe
Advertise With Us
Forms to print
Guest Book
Video Library

US and State Elected Officials
Municipal Governments
County Officials
County Board



home : sports : sports July 22, 2017

5/11/2017 2:29:00 PM
PH boys 1st, girls 2nd, OHS 3rd at Casey
JOSH BROWN
Sports Editor

A small track meet saw varying levels of success for a couple of local teams at Casey-Westfield Tuesday (April 25).

In the boys' meet, Palestine-Hutsonville won with 88 points, followed by Casey-Westfield with 55 and Oblong with 21.

Winning events for the Pioneers were Nathan Kiger in the 200 (23.75) and high jump (6-2), Ferguson in the long jump (19-5) and triple jump (36-6.5), Chase Knoblett in the 300 hurdles (49.12), Negus Bogard in the 400 (57.58) and 3200 (11:04.78), Nathan More in the 800 (2:17.28), the 400 relay team of Nick Booth, Kyle Boles, Jerry Gower and Knoblett (47.40) and the 800 relay team of Booth, Boles, Ferguson and Kiger (1:38.09).

Finishing second were Knoblett in the 110 hurdles (17.46), Adam Pickering in the 400 (1:00.72), More in the 1600 (5:22.62), Tyler Russell in the high jump (6-0), Booth in the long jump (17-6.25), Brendyn Piper in the triple jump (34-11), the 1600 relay team of Pickering, Boles, Gower and Dillon Kirk (4:08.65) and the 3200 relay team of Tylor Thornell, Chase Lawhorn, Jarin Blankenbecker and Aaron Nehls (11:02.34), while third-place finishers were Russell in the 110 hurdles (18.40), Ferguson in the 200 (26.18), Pickering in the 800 (2:37.93), Thornell in the 1600 (6:29.34) and Boles in the shot put (39-2.5) and placing fourth were Blankenbecker in the 100 (12.72), Kirk in the 400 (1:04), Kurtis Plew in the 800 (2:45.34) and Knoblett in the high jump (5-4).

For Oblong, Harley Richmond won the shot put (42-2), while finishing second were Trey Potts in the shot put (39-9), Jared Bailey in the 300 hurdles (55.50) and the 800 relay team of Josh Bailey, Zane Belford, Garrett Tracy and Bryan Cross (1:50.47).

Placing third were Potts in the discus (107-11), Jared Bailey in the triple jump (31-10) and the 400 relay team of Jared Bailey, Josh Bailey, Belford and Cross (51.40) and finishing fourth were Richmond in the discus (98-3), D.J. Yager in the triple jump (31-0) and Josh Bailey in the long jump (16-6).

In the girls' meet, Casey-Westfield won with 75 points, Palestine-Hutsonville finished with 39.5 and Oblong had 34.5.

Mandi Alspach was a double-winner for Palestine-Hutsonville, as she took first in the 200 (29.82) and high jump (4-8), while also winning for the Lady Pioneers were Summer Agan in the shot put (35-6.5), Megan Funk in the triple jump (27-4) and the 800 relay team of Funk, Paige Matthews, Kendra Biggs and Alspach (2:03.75).

Biggs finished second in the shot put (32-9), while third-place finishers were Kaylee Pettigrew in the 100 hurdles (20.38). Funk in the 200 (30.06), Agan in the discus (108-1.25), Allison Dunlap in the long jump (13-0) and Grayce Hightshoe in the high jump (4-4) and placing fourth were Pettigrew in the 300 hurdles (1:07.37), Hightshoe in the 400 (1:29.06), Biggs in the discus (95-9) and the 400 relay team of Dunlap, Maci Pruitt, Pettigrew and Mandy Wilson (1:03.72).

First-place finishers for Oblong were Shalyn Fear in the 300 hurdles (58.94) and Sophia Allen in the 1600 (6:05.22), while placing second were Fear in the 100 (14.44) and 100 hurdles (18.47), Dasha Wiseman in the 400 (1:18.31), Shyanna Chapman in the discus (113-11.5) and the 400 relay team of Fear, Wiseman, Camryn Mendenhall and Shayla Allen (58.28).

Finishing third were Alyssa Rosborough in the 400 (1:24.18), Chapman in the shot put (29-2.5), Alyssa Potts in the triple jump (26-8), Camryn Mendenhall in the long jump (13-0) and the 800 relay team of Shayla Allen, Potts, Camryn Mendenhall and Lara Ripke (2:12.5) and placing fourth were Paige Mendenhall in the triple jump (26-2) and Akira Chandhawat in the high jump (4-0).







Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search




ExtrasRobinson Living
Site Design and Content Copyright 2017 Robinson Daily News
Software © 1998-2017 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved