DotPhoto | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact Us | Deaths
Daily News in Robinson, Ill. | Crawford County, Illinois

Deaths
Subscribe
Advertise With Us
Forms to print
Guest Book
Video Library

US and State Elected Officials
Municipal Governments
County Officials
County Board



home : sports : sports May 29, 2016

5/10/2013 11:00:00 AM
Maroons 2nd at Big Trojan Invite
JOSH BROWN
Sports Editor

Another big track meet meant another strong showing for Robinson High School's boys' track team.

This one did not net a win, but the Maroons fared very well against strong competition, on their way to a second-place finish at the annual Big Trojan Invitational in Charleston.

The Maroons won four events while totaling 142 points, finishing behind only Salem, who won the meet with 176 points. Host Charleston was third with 134, followed by Effingham (73), Mt. Zion (68), Cumberland (53), Marshall (26) and Paris (7).

Blake Hale led the charge for RHS in record-breaking style. Hale broke his own school record by winning the 800 with a time of 1:55.50, while he was also on the 1600 relay team with Aaron Siler, Austin Weck and Alex Schulte that won with a time of 3:31.75.

Michael Akande also scored a win in the 110 hurdles with a time of 15.90 and Weck won the triple jump with a distance of 40-11.

Nic Iovanac finished second in both throwing events, with a distance of 135-10 in the discus and 49-0.5 in the shot put, while Jesse Richart was third in both events at 135-7 and 43-0, respectively.

Also finishing second for RHS were Schulte in the 400 (53.79) and the 3200 relay team of J.B. Chapman, Hale, Tyler Thompson and Noah Tennison (8:46.40), while third-place finishers included Austin Beard in the 100 (12.19) and Joe Smith in the long jump (19-8.5).

Finishing fourth were Weck in the long jump (19-5), Nolan Hillard in the 300 hurdles (46.17), the 400 relay team of Schulte, Daniel Richardson, Siler and Beard (46.22) and the 800 relay team of Beard, Richardson, Smith and Siler (1:38.40).

Fifth-place finishers included Chapman in the 3200 (11:33), Smith in the 200 (24.70) and Seth Keeler in the pole vault (12-6), while finishing sixth were Henry Treadway in the 3200 (11:36.30), Tennison in the 1600 (4:50.40) and Cole Chipman in the 400 (55.23).

Robinson is scheduled to participate in a junior varsity meet at Effingham along with Newton today at 4:30 p.m. The varsity squad will take the next week off in advance of the IHSA Class 1A Sectional at Lawrenceville Friday, May 17, at 4:30 p.m.



2013 Big Trojan Boys Track Invitational

At Charleston

Team scores - Salem 176, Robinson 142, Charleston 134, Effingham 73, Mount Zion 68, Cumberland 53, Marshall 26, Paris 7.



3200 relay - 1. Cumberland 8:40.40; 2. Robinson (J.B. Chapman, Blake Hale, Tyler Thompson, Noah Tennison) 8:46.40; 3. Salem 8:49.40; 4. Charleston 9:10.40.

400 relay - 1. Mt. Zion 44.51; 2. Effingham 44.81; 3. Charleston 46.01; 4. Robinson (Alex Schulte, Daniel Richardson, Aaron Siler, Austin Beard) 46.22; 5. Salem 48.00; 6. Cumberland 49.06; 7. Marshall 50.92; 8. Paris 1:04.83.

3200 - 1. Ben Scamihorn (M) 10:25.60; 2. Zach Sanders (CH) 10:49.90; 3. Noah Gingerich (MZ) 10:51.40; 4. Geoffrey Ray (M) 11:19.40; 5. J.B. Chapman (R) 11:33; 6. Henry Treadway (R) 11:36.30; 7. C.J. Schmidt (E) 11:42.30; 8. William Boyer (CH) 12:07.30; 9. Cole Fiscus (R) 12:10.90; 10. Geoffrey Swinford (P) 14:38.30; 11. Tyler Rowe (CU) 15:26.80.

110 hurdles - 1. Michael Akande (R) 15.90; 2. Daniel Dillon (S) 16.80; 3. Craig Kenney (MZ) 17.30; 4. Lucas Wolbers (MZ) 17.31; 5. Austin Bicks (S) 17.60; 6. Charles Ault (CU) 21.10.

100 - 1. Truston Winnett (CH) 11.39; 2. Alex Howell (E) 11.63; 3. Austin Beard (R) 12.19; 4. Sam Green (S) 12.28; 5. John Barnett (S) 12.37; 6. Evan Larson (MZ) 12.40; 7. Alex Jackson (E) 12.46; 8. Austin Brown (P) 12.51; 9. Cameron Baer (CH) 12.52; 10. Dylan Martin (CU) 12.76; 11. Chad Leitch (M) 12.97; 12. Josh Skundberg (MZ) 13.24; 13. Quade Paddock (M) 13.27.

800 - 1. Blake Hale (R) 1:55.50; 2. Riley McInerney (CH) 1:58.50; 3. Brenner Webster (S) 2:06.80; 4. Elliot Brinkmeyer (S) 2:08.50; 5. Swade Unkraut (E) 2:11.60; 6. Ethan Kemper (CU) 2:14.60; 7. Brandon Sanders (M) 2:19.90; 8. Ford Barnfield (S) 2:20.90; 9. Josh McGammon (E) 2:21.60; 10. Keegan Sutherland (CU) 2:27.30; 11. J.D. Thompson (CU) 2:36.40; 12. Tyler Elliott (M) 2:39.20; 13. Noah Blatnik (CH) 2:39.60; 14. Alston Keller (M) 2:39.90; 15. Jake Bays (CH) 2:40.30; 16. Ian Sidwell (MZ) 2:42.20.

800 relay - 1. Mt. Zion 1:33.60; 2. Effingham 1:33.90; 3. Charleston 1:35.80; 4. Robinson (Austin Beard, Daniel Richardson, Joe Smith, Aaron Siler) 1:38.40; 5. Cumberland 1:42.90; 6. Salem 1:44.80.

400 - 1. Austin Cohn (CH) 53.07; 2. Alex Schulte (R) 53.79; 3. Sam Green (S) 54.47; 4. Dalton Rochrieb (S) 54.85; 5. Denver Brewer (P) 55.20; 6. Cole Chipman (R) 55.23; 7. Lawrence Shuey (CU) 56.52; 8. Austin Brown (P) 56.68; 9. D.J. Johnson (CH) 57.87; 10. Tristan Schum (MZ) 58.84; 11. Dustin Levy (M) 1:00.62; 12. Zach Yeley (M) 1:00.82; 13. Gunnar McMechan (CU) 1:07.01.

300 hurdles - 1. Daniel Dillon (S) 44.13; 2. Sam McKirahan (CH) 44.34; 3. Austin Bicks (S) 46.17; 4. Nolan Hillard (R) 46.17; 5. Justin May (MZ) 46.22; 6. Drew Vasquez (E) 47.99; 7. Garrett Hays (R) 48.60; 8. Charles Ault (CU) 49.45.

1600 - 1. Curtis Reed (MZ) 4:37.60; 2. Taylor Fatheree (E) 4:38.50; 3. Taylor Garrett (CH) 4:41.90; 4. Tye Sutherland (CU) 4:48.40; 5. Brenner Webster (S) 4:48.70; 6. Noah Tennison (R) 4:50.40; 7. Colton Bell (CH) 4:54.10; 8. Ben Scamihorn (M) 4:55.30; 9. Matt Herboth (E) 4:56.60; 10. Elliot Brinkmeyer (S) 4:59.10; 11. Connor Moore (MZ) 4:59.50; 12. Geoffrey Ray (M) 5:03.30; 13. Val Walker (CH) 5:11.10; 14. Tyler Thompson (R) 5:21.70; 15. Andrew Barnett (S) 5:25.40; 16. Ethan Kemper (CU) 5:39.10; 17. Keegan Sutherland (CU) 5:50.10; 18. Matthew Wilson (MZ) 6:12.50; 19. Alston Keller (M) 6:38.60; 20. Geoffrey Swinford (P) 7:08.70.

200 - 1. Rowdy Freeland (CH) 23.41; 2. Cornelius Bell (CH) 23.97; 3. Josh Carnahan (MZ) 24.19; 4. Alex Howell (E) 24.30; 5. Joe Smith (R) 24.70; 6. Sam Green (S) 24.75; 7. Daniel Richardson (R) 24.7; 8. John Barnett (S) 25.12; 9. Logan Howell (E) 25.29; 10. Dylan Martin (CU) 26.19; 11. Denver Brewer (P) 26.29; 12. Trevor Brumleve (CU) 26.53; 13. Chad Leitch (M) 26.83; 14. Josh Skundberg (MZ) 28.13; 15. Quade Paddock (M) 28.49.

1600 relay - 1. Robinson (Aaron Siler, Austin Weck, Alex Schulte, Blake Hale) 3:31.75; 2. Charleston 3:42.94; 3. Salem 3:52.31; 4. Cumberland 3:53.05; 5. Marshall 4:21.09.

Pole vault - 1. Chase Black (CH) 14-0; 2. Tyler Jourdan (S) 14-0; 3. Clark Williamson (E) 13-6; 4. Sam McKirahan (CH) 12-6; 5. Seth Keeler (R) 12-6; 6. Robbie Foreman (S) 12-0; 7. Monte Wolke (CU) 11-6; 8. Cam Callaway (R) 11-0; 9. Drew Vasquez (E) 11-0; 10. Jarrett Watkins (MZ) 9-6.

High jump - 1. Donte Rush (S) 6-3; 2. Cody Oller (S) 6-0; 3. Kyle Niebrugge (E) 5-10; 4. Justin Erickson (CH) 5-10; 5. Braden Barker (CH) 5-4; 6. Tristan Schum (MZ) 5-4; 7. Trevor Beard (CU) 5-4.

Long jump - 1. Donte Rush (S) 21-4; 2. Cody Oller (S) 21-4; 3. Joe Smith (R) 19-8.5; 4. Austin Weck (R) 19-5; 5. Wyatt Lewis (CU) 18-9; 6. Justin Erickson (CH) 17-10.5; 7. Braden Barker (CH) 17-9.5; 8. Austin Ashbaugh (E) 16-8; 9. Gage Barrows (MZ) 16-7.25; 10. Chad Leitch (M) 16-4; 11. Trevor Beard (CU) 15-6.5; 12. Noah Lowman (E) 15-2.5; 13. Zach Yeley (M) 14-10.5.

Discus - 1. Matt Hahn (S) 137-9; 2. Nic Iovanac (R) 135-10; 3. Jesse Richart (R) 135-7; 4. Levi Michael (E) 129-7; 5. David Wheeler (CH) 122-2; 6. Nick Helm (S) 122-1.5; 7. Kyle Sandefer (M) 119-8.5; 8. Evan Boggs (E) 106-8.5; 9. Douglas Sherill (M) 99-1.5; 10. Christopher Phillips (CH) 97-8.5; 11. Cole Fletcher (MZ) 91-5.5; 12. Max Gensler (MZ) 89-3; 13. Brandon Shaon (CU) 86-11.5; 14. Kole Butler (CU) 83-4; 15. Kenny Milam (P) 78-7; 16. Steven Bracken (P) 72-1.

Shot put - 1. Matt Hahn (S) 49-6; 2. Nic Iovanac (R) 49-0.5; 3. Jesse Richart (R) 43-0; 4. Seth Spinner (S) 41-0; 5. Billy Arndt (E) 37-8; 6. Alex Carter (CU) 37-6.5; 7. Evan Boggs (E) 37-1.5; 8. Cole Fletcher (MZ) 36-8; 9. David Wheeler (CH) 35-8; 10. Tyler Bouslog (P) 33-9; 11. Douglas Sherill (M) 33-6.25; 12. Jayden York (P) 30-3.5; 13. Canyon Hayward (CH) 30-3; 14. J.J. Aldridge (MZ) 29-4; 15. Michael Reynolds (CU) 25-6.

Triple jump - 1. Austin Weck (R) 40-11; 2. Chase Mercer (S) 40-10; 3. Cody Oller (S) 40-1.75; 4. Braden Barker (CH) 39-3; 5. Trevor Brumleve (CU) 37-8; 6. Carson Leiner (MZ) 37-3; 7. Trevor Beard (CU) 36-0.5; 8. Gage Barrows (MZ) 35-2; 9. Garett Hays (R) 33-8.5; 10. Noah Lowman (E) 33-5.5; 11. Austin Ashbaugh (E) 32-5.5; 12. Quade Paddock (M) 31-2.5.

Next meet - Robinson will compete at the Class 1A Sectional at Lawrenceville Friday, May 17, at 4:30 p.m.







Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search




ExtrasRobinson Living
Site Design and Content Copyright 2016 Robinson Daily News
Software © 1998-2016 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved